?

Log in

A day in the life

« previous entry | next entry »
Jan. 4th, 2010 | 07:15 pm

Well, I guess I'm posting more now because I'm not teaching this semester. The next 5 months are dedicated entirely to finishing my project and moving forward towards graduation.

I just want all ya'll to know that I hate facebook and since you are all updating there, you're forcing me to go. Don't make me drag you back here!

Today I was scared straight at the Princeton Municipal building. I got a parking ticket before xmas and it was due today. I went directly to the place to pay it because I knew it wouldn't make it in the mail. Why was I in line behind two drug addicts (well at least one of them appeared to be - they were definitely frequent offenders) paying fines for arrests? One of them had a cell phone with the ring tone - "I shot the sheriff". Not a good idea when the payment desk is right beside the police desk.

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {11}

UR taste buds can't repel flavor of this magnitude

Happy New Year

from: sofvckinghot
date: Jan. 5th, 2010 12:28 am (UTC)
Link

I'm not on Facebook. Ignore them. ;)

LOL @ "I Shot The Sheriff." Obviously not the smartest drug addicts ever...

Reply | Thread

verbalessence

Re: Happy New Year

from: verbalessence
date: Jan. 5th, 2010 12:53 am (UTC)
Link

Girl, when I say crazy, I mean they were nuts. One had been to the court so many times that he knew Thursday was DUI day. I couldn't get out of there fast enough!

Reply | Parent | Thread

UR taste buds can't repel flavor of this magnitude

Re: Happy New Year

from: sofvckinghot
date: Jan. 5th, 2010 12:58 am (UTC)
Link

HAIL NAW! DUI Day? Do you get double credit for paying DUI tickets on Thursdays?

And when you graduate, will you have your PhD?

Reply | Parent | Thread

verbalessence

Re: Happy New Year

from: verbalessence
date: Jan. 5th, 2010 01:12 am (UTC)
Link

Girl, I guess he was talking about court. The courtroom was on the other side of the payment window and I think they hold certain kinds of hearings on certain days. One of his friends asked if he could come back to court and bring his lawyer on Thursday and his boy said "Naw that's DUI day. You have to come on another day" lol!. How about the judge came into the payment room and one of the homies was bugging. Talkin about "that's that nice judge. She gonna let me pay this fine monthly instead of me having to call my mama for all of it at one time." I swear this happened!

And yes, I'll be getting my PhD and thus will end this long hard slog toward this degree.

Edited at 2010-01-05 01:14 am (UTC)

Reply | Parent | Thread

UR taste buds can't repel flavor of this magnitude

Re: Happy New Year

from: sofvckinghot
date: Jan. 5th, 2010 02:06 am (UTC)
Link

*DED* at him having to call his mama for it...lawdhamercy.

Yes, Doctor. \o/

Reply | Parent | Thread

Shadow Fae

(no subject)

from: shadowfae
date: Jan. 5th, 2010 12:29 am (UTC)
Link

Ugh - I can't stand Facebook. The only reason I have an account is so that I can keep up with my sister and view the pictures of a few close friends. I understand it's a good medium for people who don't like to write much - you can just give a line or two and that's that. But it just feels so impersonal there. :(

And LOL @ "I shot the sheriff" LOL

Reply | Thread

verbalessence

(no subject)

from: verbalessence
date: Jan. 5th, 2010 12:54 am (UTC)
Link

I know! I got a facebook acct. innocently and then all my friends from high school, kindergarten, etc. started adding me. My whole family is on it and I love these people but this is not where I want to spend my internet hangout time. lol!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Seneca

(no subject)

from: senecasaurus
date: Jan. 5th, 2010 02:39 am (UTC)
Link

i don't care if it's an ol' fuddy-duddy thing to say: i CANNOT get into facebook to save my own damn life. i just can't.

also: i am so jealous you're not teacing/writing full-time now i can't even tell you! keep up the good work, girl!!

Reply | Thread

verbalessence

(no subject)

from: verbalessence
date: Jan. 6th, 2010 03:44 am (UTC)
Link

Thanks! I hope you're doing well. It's been forever since we've done a "check in". I'd love to hear about how things are going for ya.

And yes, I'm trying not to squander my good fortune re: having this much time off. I am definitely going to use the time wisely!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Got to be good-looking 'cos he's so hard to see

(no subject)

from: fa_ikaika
date: Jan. 5th, 2010 04:30 am (UTC)
Link

Good luck with the writing. As you know, it's an endurance race right to the finish line, but it's important that you get there. Academia needs more of us.

Reply | Thread

verbalessence

(no subject)

from: verbalessence
date: Jan. 6th, 2010 03:45 am (UTC)
Link

Thanks! And yes, I've definitely learned the moral of the tortoise and the hare tale. I just hope to not collapse at the finish line and go on to do some good work.

Reply | Parent | Thread